For your information:

Privacy Policy

Central Equity Limited and its subsidiaries (CEL) understand how highly people value the protection of their privacy.

For that reason, CEL takes particular care in dealing with any personal information (being information about individuals from which their identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained) provided to or collected by it from you.

  • We will not sell your personal information.
  • Unsubscribing from our marketing emails is an easy automated process.
  • We comply with the National Privacy Principles (Australia) and CAN-SPAM Act 2003 (USA).
  • When you visit us online, we use cookies to improve your browsing experience and to assist our marketing efforts.

This privacy statement has been developed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), is current as at May 2013 and explains CEL’s practices for the collection and use of personal information.

If you require further information about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us by e-mail to privacy@centralequity.com.au or by phoning the Privacy Officer on (613) 9278 8888.

1. Online Access

The following two paragraphs only apply if you are visiting us online.  Access to CEL websites (Sites) is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this privacy statement.  By your use of the Sites and the provision of your information to us, you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this privacy statement and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

We may at any time vary the terms of this privacy statement, and you should check this privacy statement regularly so that you are aware of any variations made. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Sites following such changes being made.

2. Information collected by CEL

CEL will collect the personal information you provide to CEL, when you complete an online form on any of our Sites, in person, by email, by fax, by mail or over the telephone.  For example, you may wish to provide us with your contact details so you can be added to our mailing list.

3. Use of your personal information

As well as for fulfilling any requests you may make of CEL, the information we collect may be used to keep you informed about new products and initiatives, and also to assist CEL in its marketing research and improving the services that CEL provides.  If certain personal information is not provided to CEL, then CEL may not be able to provide you with all of the functions and services that CEL may offer.

4. Sharing of information

To assist us in the conduct and maintenance of our business, we may share the information we collect with the other companies in the Central Equity Group. Like CEL, those companies are involved in real estate, the provision of property related services and the provision of accommodation.  CEL will not provide your personal information to other parties simply to enable those parties to target you for marketing, research or any other purposes. If, at any time, CEL wishes to share your personal information with other parties, in circumstances other than those described above, we will use our reasonable endeavours to notify you of that intention and to seek your consent before doing so.

5. Security of your personal information

CEL will ensure that our staff involved in the collection, use and storage of your personal information are fully aware of and are trained to comply with the requirements of this privacy statement.  CEL will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that your personal information is stored in a secure environment.  CEL has established security procedures aimed at ensuring that the personal information provided to us is protected from unauthorised access or use.  If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us at privacy@centralequity.com.au.

6. Unsubscribe Process

Where applicable our forms, whether online or otherwise, give you the opportunity to opt-in for more information about CEL's properties, services and events. 

Should you opt-in and later change your mind, you can easily unsubscribe by clicking a link included at the bottom of our emails. This is an automatic process and will take effect immediately. 

Alternatively, you may always contact our Privacy Officer to be unsubscribed.

7. Cookies

If you are visiting one of our Sites, please note that our Sites use cookies, tags and tracking settings to store information that help give you the very best browsing experience.  Subject to your web browser’s settings, we collect information that is sent to us automatically by your web browser when you access our Sites by help of a cookie.  A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer's hard disk by a web server.

Cookies support the functionality of our Sites and also help us to understand your use of our Sites, i.e. which pages you visit, which links you use, how long you stay on each page and storing information so that forms can be pre-filled or skipped.

Modern web browsers make it easy to clear individual cookies from your computer. Consult your web browsers help files for more info.

Please keep in mind that without cookies, we cannot give you an optimised website experience and some functionality may be disabled.

8. Access to your personal information

If you wish to know what personal information CEL has collected about you, you can simply send us an e-mail to privacy@centralequity.com.au and we will, subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act, provide that information or an outline of that information (as appropriate) as soon as practicable. If you wish to amend or delete the information provided to CEL, you can send an e-mail to the same address and we will take all reasonable steps to fulfil such a request.

9. Feedback

CEL will monitor its practices for the collection and use of personal information to ensure that those practices continue to meet its obligations to protect the privacy of that information. CEL is grateful for any feedback you may have in relation to its privacy practices. Please e-mail any comments or questions you may have in relation to our privacy policy or practices to privacy@centralequity.com.au. We will endeavour to respond to or action those comments and questions as soon as we can.

Policy Updated May, 2013


Terms of Use

Access to this Site is conditional on your acceptance of and compliance with these terms of use. We may at any time vary these terms of use, with amendments effective on the date of posting to the Site of the new terms of use.  

Photographs, artists’ impressions and colour representations are not intended to be a true representation of the project they are associated with and are presented as an indicative guide only and subject to change at any time. Plans, measurements and areas may vary.

This Site is for general information purposes only. Central Equity Limited, companies related to Central Equity Limited or other respective agents do not make any warranty as to the accuracy of the information provided on this Site. You should obtain professional advice tailored to your specific circumstances before making any decisions.

To the extent permissible under applicable legislation, Central Equity Limited, companies related to Central Equity Limited and their respective agents do not and will not accept any liability for loss or damage (including consequential loss or damage and/or any loss of profits) which may be suffered or incurred or which may arise directly or indirectly from or in connection with any use of this Site or of the information on this Site, or any transaction entered into through this Site, whether or not the loss or damage was as a result of error or misrepresentation, negligent act or omission, or any other cause whatsoever. Unless otherwise required by state or federal laws, information on this Site will not form part of any contract of sale or lease of any property referred to herein.

Although this Site may link directly to web sites operated by third parties (Linked Sites), you acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us.  We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy statement of any Linked Site on entering the Linked Site.  We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.

These terms of use are governed by the laws in force in Victoria, Australia. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Victoria, Australia.


Copyright and Trade Marks

All contents of this Site are subject to copyright. All trade marks on this Site, and the copyright in the text, graphics, pictures, floor plans, and other materials on this Site, are owned by or licensed to Central Equity Limited and the web site materials can only be downloaded for private purposes. Otherwise, contents of this Site cannot be reproduced without express prior written permission from Central Equity Limited.